Meet the Staff

Meet the Staff

Governing Body

The school is governed by the TRUSTEES of the Cothill Trust

Prep School Teaching Staff

MS0054

Mrs. K.E. Martin **

Head
B.A. (Hons.) Northumbria, P.G.C.E.

Email

MS0003

Mrs. P. Kay (S)**

Assistant Head (Pastoral) Year 4 Form Teacher
B.A. University of Rhodes, H.D.E., B.Ed (Hons.)

Email

MS0008

Mrs. K. Knight **

Head of Pre-Prep and E.Y.F.S.
B.Ed. (Hons.) Bedford

Email

MS0102

Mr. J.R. Hadfield **

Deputy Head, Head of History 
B.A. (Hons.) Aberystwyth, P.G.C.E.

Email

MS0079

Mr. S. Shaw-Kew**

Head of Co-Curricular
B.A. (Hons.) Leeds, P.G.C.E.

Email

Mrs. E. Belshaw (B)

Head of Art and PSHEE,  Head of Years 5 and 6

B.A. (Hons.) Sheffield Hallam, P.G.C.E.

Email

MS0023

Mrs. D. Condren

Head of Learning Support
B.Ed. (Hons.) Newcastle Polytechnic, SpLD (Dyslexia), AMBDA, ATS

Email

MS0075

Mrs. M. Wood * (B)

Head of Maths
B.Sc. (Hons.) London, P.G.C.E.

Email

MS0068

Mr. M. Fowlds * (C)

Director of Music
B.A. (Hons.) L.G.S.M., A.L.C.M., Cert.Ed.

Email

MS0060

Mrs. B. Hadfield (C)

Librarian, Teacher of English and Scripture. Year 5 Form Tutor
B.A. (Hons.) Winchester, QTS 

Email

Mrs. K. Thew (C)

Head of English and Drama, Year 8 Form Teacher,Head of Years 7 and Year 8.

B.A (Hons.) Durham, QTS

Email

Mrs. J. Philipson (C)

Teacher of Lamda
B.A. (Hons.) Queen's, Belfast, P.G.C.E 

Email

Mr. I. Hartley (B)

Head of IT
B.A. (Hons.) Manchester, P.G.C.E.

Email

Mr. P. Hill * (S)

Head of Geography, Year 8 Form Tutor
B.A. (Hons.) Birmingham, P.G.C.E.

Email

MS0015

Mrs. J. Scott (G)

Head of Science, Year 7 Form Tutor
B.Sc. (Hons.) Edinburgh, P.G.C.E. 

Email

MS0024

Mr. J. Lamb (G) 

Head of Languages, Year 7 Form Tutor
B.A. (Hons.) Newcastle

Email

MS0104

Mrs. S. Whittle *  (G)

Head of Year 4 (Maternity Leave)
B.Sc. (Hons.) Northumbria, P.G.C.E.

Email

MS0017

Mrs. N.M. Johnson

Head of Years 3 and 4, Year 3 Form Tutor
B.A. (Hons.) Sunderland

Email

MS0104

Mrs. G. Ball

Teacher of Latin, Greek and French 
B.A. (Hons.) Manchester, P.G.C.E.

Email

Pre-Prep Staff

MS0008

Mrs. K. Knight**

Head of Pre-Prep and E.Y.F.S.
B.Ed. (Hons.) Bedford

Email

Mrs. S. Flynn

Pre-Prep Teacher, Year 1 Form Tutor
B.Ed. (Hons.) Newcastle Polytechnic

Email

MS0010

Miss S. Milburn

Pre-Prep Teacher, Reception Form Tutor
B.A. (Hons.) Northumbria, QTS

Email

MS0044

Miss L. Anson

Nursery Key Worker

Email

MS0032

Mrs. J. Belton

Head of Swimming 

Email

MS0040

Miss J. Flynn

Teaching Assistant

MS0001

Mrs. H. Alder

Teaching Assistant

Administrative & Support Staff

Mrs. C. Rooney

Executive Assistant 

Email

MS0035

Miss A.L. Miller

School Secretary

Email

Mrs. D. Freeman-Griffith

Marketing Manager
B.A. (Hons.) Northumbria

Email

Mr. I. Hartley

IT Support

Email

MS0070

Miss L. Serbrock

Head of Boarding
B.A. (Hons.) Northampton

Email

MS0018

Ms. L. Danby, RGN

School Nurse

Email

MS0091

Mrs. P. Hall

Matron

Email

MS0023

Mrs. L. Thomson

Matron

MS0060

Mrs. P. Hutchinson

Catering & Cleaning Manager

Mrs. S. Weir

Sport & Teaching Assistant

Mr. J. Grant

Gap Student

MS0060

Mrs. A. Rea

Boarding House & Teaching Assistant

Mr. T. Murray-Usher

Gap Student

Miss. S. McAteer

Gap Student

Miss. G. Gibson

Gap Student

Specialist Teaching Staff

MS0032

Mrs. J. Belton

Swimming Teacher

Email

Mrs. A. Barnes

Piano

B.A. (Hons), P.G.C.E.

Email

Miss S. Dunne

Northumbrian Pipes

Miss A. Francomb

Clarinet/Saxophone
G.R.S.M., L.R.A.M.

Email

Miss C. Howes

Strings
A.B.S.M.

Email

Miss A. Humble

Guitar/Piano
M.A. Mus.Ed.

Email

Mr. A. W. Lord

Brass
B. Mus. (Hons), R.N.C.M.

Email

Mr. J. Miller

Percussion
B.A. (Hons)

Mrs. R. O'Donnell

Oboe/Piano
M. Mus

Mr. W. Smith

Director of Choir

Email

Mr. B. Stewart

Flute
Dip. R.C.M., A.R.C.M.

Key:

**Member of the Senior Management Team

* Head of House